Balmain Association

Family Histories

The Balmain Association has a series of Family Histories. Some are donated, some from our own research, some from historical sources while some are from a combination of all three.

If you wish to access anyone on our list please contact us by email
Privacy issues may restrict access

Lewis Paterson Joseph Lewis
Leonard Shepherd Halliman
Leslie Pearl Sisters
Liddy
Lions Moore
Lions Tea House see Walker and Hammond
Little’s Cottages
Livingston see Bullivant
Livingstone W see Brown, Struck, Toreaux
Lomax
Longbottom
Longfield see Sidey
Loten see Murdoch
Lotze Edward
Louisa Rd
Love Lane William Bland
Lowe
Lowe Dillon
Lowe see Hughes
Luscombe
Lyall John see Anderson William
Lyle
Lynch
Lyons
Mackenzie Arthur
Mackenzie Ross
Macquarie Terrace E Lotze
Manor House Glendinning
Marriott Cliffdale House Captain Trouton
Martin C Martins Red House
Martin see Duke Seaman
Matthew James Robertson
Maxwell John Thomas
Mayne
Mc Vey see Winch
McAlpine Travelling Theatre
McCaskie Gunther
McDonald
McGrath
McGregor
McKenzie McKay see J Weir
McLeary
McNamara Mrs B
McRobert
McRustie White
Methodist Church
Michael
Middleton
Midway Midhurst Medway House
Milne
Montague Street 28
Moore
Morrison David Hoey
Morrison Sinclair
Morrow
Morts Dock
Mullens Josiah
Murdock Mrs M Love
Murray Beaches
Nash J
Nelly
Newspaper sources
Nichols Mackay
Nicholson
Nienney Thomas Annie
Nolan Bayliss
Nolan E
Nolder see Burrowes
Norton see Mrs Reid
O’Brien Lucius see Wharf Rd
O’Donnell R
O’Reilly Penberthy
O’Sullivan
Orchard
Orchard McLeod
Orchard George Esther 10 Campbell St
Orr
Pacific Hotel
Palten soccer Bellamy
Pamphlett Birchgrove House
Paris
Parkes J Martin C
Pascoe
Pascoe W and F
Paterson
Patrick-Schoer
Pavey
Pearse Mrs see Salisbury McCormack
Pearl Sisters Clay’s Open Theatre
Peel’s Ctge
Pellew J – Benson J
Pemson see Buchan
Penberthy O Reilly
Perdrian
Perrett
Phillips
Phillips see Raffey
Philp Markey
Photographers in Balmain
Pierce HH 163 Rowntree St
Pilcher K
Pitstock A Cobley
Pittaway L
Pittman Mawson
Plague see Goat Island
Plym Terrace Darling St
Police Balmain
Police Constables see Ironmonger
Police of Australia
Politicians local
Pont
Pont Bros Fuel Merchants
Pope R see Sayers
Porter
Post Office archives sources
Post Office East Balmain
Post Office Main
Potts
Povle and Steel
Preddey
Presbyterian Church
Presbyterian Church Balmain/Rozelle
Prescott Henry William
Pretty Babcock B and D
Prosper and Conlon St
Pubs
Punch Street
Purdy
Purdy W
Ramsden family Wharf Road
Ratcliffe W Benson J
Raven Dr Birchgrove House Slade
Rayner Gipps M
Rees W
Regatta Balmain
Reid Mrs N see Norton
Reynolds
Reynolds J
Reynolds James origin of Reynolds Street
Riggs
Ritchie
River Street 2 Ray Phillips Boat Builder
Roberts
Roberts Wilkie
Robinson
Robinson Gallacher
Robinson R
Roderick Rodrigo
Roffey see Phillips
Rogers DA
Rose see Gardner
Ross James RM ….Harper
Rossiter St see Smith gas works
Rourke 1871 Leichhardt
Rowe KS
Rowell Fred
Rowing Club
Rowley White
Rowntree
Rowntree St 163 see HH Pierce
Rowntree T S
Rozelle Hospital
Rozelle Prosper Conlon Goodsir St
Ruttley J
Ryan T
Sailing Club see Wm White
Salisbury Thomas Medway House
Saunders see Killingley
Saurine
Sayers W see Pope
Scadden steam pilot service
Seaman see Duke, Martin
Seghers see Faid
Shipbuilders
Sidey see Longfield Mrs Black
Simpson
Sims
Sims John
Slade
Slade Collection Dr Raven
Smith
Smith Samuel Edward Rossiter St gasworks
Soap and Candle factories
Societies The New Balmain Total Abstinence Society
Sommerville
Spencer see Hutcheson
St Andrew’s
St Augustine’s school
St Mary’s
Stanwell
Steains
Steamers see ferries
Steel R
Stenhouse WD
Stiles
Struck William
Sutton
Swimming Club
Tange
Tatham
Taylor Unity Hall
Taylor W J Lawler W G
Taylors
Teachers College
Templeton J
Ternan
Thames Street 14
Thames Street Wharf
Thomas W Burrowes
Thompson
Thompson Griffiths
Thompson R
Thornton R
Thornton Reginald
Thornton William
Tickle H
Tidswell H E
Tollis Balmain Cemetery
Toreaux Claude J see William Brown
Town Hall Balmain
Trams
Travelling Theatre
Trotter
Trouton Captain Cliffdale House
Twentyman Clark
Tye
Uniting Church
Vale T see Daniels
Vallach
Varney W
Vaughan Glassop JJ
Veil T
Village Maid Confectionery
Von Sturmer
Waddell Day
Wade
Waldron
Walker Lion Tea House
Walshaw
Ward
Ward Booth
Ward T
Warwick
Waterman Wood
Waterview House
Waterview Street 8
Watson
Watson,16 Belmore St., Jone,s David Gunter
Watts
Wear J
Weaver
Webb J
Webster Clarke
Weight JW Thornton
Weir Gallagher
Weir see Mackenzie
Welcome Hotel Rozelle
Well St 2
Wentworth De Arcy MaClay
West John see J Clark
Weston
Wharf Road 37
White
White William butcher
Wilkie
Wilkie Roberts
Williams
Williams John
Wilson Dr Robert
Winch
Winter W
Wise J McLaughlan Dr
Wood WH
Wood funerals
Wood Whitehead Nicholson Street School
Woolley Elphinstone
Wran
Wran see Gundry
Wran T O
Wray see Hovell
Wright C Bayliss

Abbott WA
Alla T and J
Allen Mark and Jane
Allen M
Anderson
Anderson E
Anderson GW
Anderson Peter
Anderson W
Andrews
Anne St
Arkell S
Atkins ES
Atkins S
Atkinson J
Austenham Balmain Rd
Babcock WL
Bagwell J
Baines Craig Drew
Baird J
Baker WF
Ball Brierley see Hoffman
Ballast Point Rd
Ballast Point Rd 46 Breeza
Balmain Cemetery
Balmain Coop
Balmain Donald
Balmain JR
Balmain maps
Balmain of old
Balmain Swimming Club
Balmoral House
Banks Eland
Banks T
Barker Mary Ann
Barnet James
Barney Dr
Barwick J
Bates Griffin
Bates W and M
Batty C
Batty Sustenana Vale
Bayliss
Beard E
Beattie
Beattie ship, Tom Fisher
Bellamy also DF swimming pool
Bellamy M
Bellamy see Patten
Belmont Villas
Belmore St 16 Watson Jones David Gunter
Bennett C and R
Bennett Penfeld
Benson J
Bijou Theatre
Bilbe F
Birchgrove House Dr Rowan see Slade
Black re Longfield and Sidey
Black Vernon
Blackie 1850 Stephen St
Bland William
Bluewater Bushmen
Bond
Booth
Booth John see William Murdoch
Bosler JM
Bott J
Bourke
Bowen
Bowen E
Boyd
Boyd Yule Eddington
Boyle
Bradbury Jonathon shipwright
Bradshaw Thomas Beattie St
Brandon
Brennan A
Brennan William see Struck, Foreaux, Livingstone
Brett
Brett and Sons
Brett Avenue 5
Brickyard see Donnelly St
Bridge St 11
Briggs see Wray Havell
Broadstairs St
Broomor House
Brown Francis
Brunton William Henry
Bryden William see Ives Fred
Buchan see Pearson
Bud
Buddivent see Killeen St
Bull PW
Bullivant C and J
Bullock Rd see Henry Hawkins
Burials see graves
Burnicle William see Scadden Tulloch Nash
Burns Rees
Burns W
Burrowes R
Burrowes see Nalden
Butler Kenealy
Butler L see Cooper
Byrnes E
Cameron
Campbell John
Campbell Mayor Andrew
Cant and Co
Carnell
Carter
Cemetery Rabbi Brasch
Chadwick
Challis Harriett see Brunton
Cheeseman
Chickgey Bros Saw Mill
Circus RAHJ
Clark John see West
Clarke John James
Clays Open Air Theatre
Cliffdale House
Clymen R
Coal Mine
Coatcliffe see Innes
Coleman
Coles McManus
Collier
Conaghan
Conlon see prosper
Connolly Smith
Cooper G see Butler
Corkhill William Henry Moore
Costigan
Cowell Woble Vale
Cowrd Tulloch
Cremmings Walsh
Curtis
Curtiss
Darley B
Darling St 208
Darling St 26 Hovell
Darling Street no. 281
Darnell S
Datchett St 8-10
Davis
Davis D
Davis F
Davis O’Neill
Davis T
Davison P
Day
Dayman Deamon
De Lacy
Deloitte
Dempsey J see Crommie
Devaney
Devenport L see Bott
Dillon H see Brennan
Dolan Jesson
Donnelly see Baker WJ
Donnelly St 13
Donney see Mcalpine and Hayes
Drake
Drake David
Drury E see Cook
Duke see Seaman Martin
Duke St
Dummaresque
Dummett T
Dunman Milne Redford
Durham D
Durings
Dutton J
Eathorne
Eatock L
Eaton
Ecbert J
Eccles see Innes, Coalcliffe
Eddington J see Griffith R
Edwards
Egan P see Babcock
Eland
Elder Bruce
Elliott St 82
Elphinstone
Elvins J see Hyland
Erickson E
Evans
Evans J
Evans O
Ewenton
Ewenton St
Faid and Seghers
Farrell Farrelly
Fenwick
Ferries see steamers
Fisher Tom Ship Beattie
Fitzgerald Thomas
Fitzroy Ave carvings
Fletcher
Football Bellamy
Ford
Foucart St 16
Francis Sydney Claude
Frog St
Gallacher Robinson
George Griffiths
Gibbs M Raynor Languish
Glassop JJ Vaughan
Goodman T
Gooud H Johnson
Gould MJ Bagwell J
Griffiths Thomas George
Gundry
Hail
Hallinan Leonard Shepherd
Hammond Lion Tea House
Hampton Villa
Hancock
Hanman
Hansen P
Hansen Walsh
Harbohn G see Cox
Harden
Harden Mrs Griffiths
Hardman 8 Waterview St
Harkness McGregor McPherson
Harper Evans
Harpur Dr
Harris T Elphinstone
Harwood
Haslems Creek
Hawkins Henry
Hawthorne Day
Hayes see McAlpine
Hely
Herbohn
Hill
History Society
Hoey William
Hoffman see Ball
Hogan
Holdsworth JJ Anderson GW
Hollebone
Hollebone AR
Holliday T see Atkins
Holmes
Hooker
Hopkins J
Hopkins T
Hospital Wilson Dr Wilson
Hovell see Wray
Howard E see Gerdess
Howard Robinson
Howard William
Hughes CA Lowe
Hume
Hunt
Hunt J
Huntley Dr
Hutcheson A
Hutcheson see Spencer
Hutchinson
Hutchinsons Paddock
Hyam S H
Hyde and Sons
Hyland M Balmain Hotel
Hyland see Carter see Elvins
Innes see Eccles Coalcliffe
Iredale Ted
Ironmonger Geo Mr Noonan also Cheeseman
Ironside Adelaide
Ives Fred see Boyden
Jane St Convent
Jaye
Johnson
Jones David Gunter
Jones Phillip Balmain Coal Mine
Jung
Keel
Kenniff
Killingly Stanton
Knight
Knowles
Lamb St Lilyfield
Laughton alderman
Laurabada? MV
Laws
Lawson
Lemm Frederick